Name:Round Barrow Cemetery, east of Brooklyns, Exbourne

Summary

A cluster of three circular mounds are visible as earthworks on Lidar imagery. The mounds are likely to relate to Bronze Age burial mounds which form a cemetery.

Ecclesiastical ParishEXBOURNE

• BARROW CEMETERY (LANEBA to Late Bronze Age - 2500 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Environment Agency WMS, 2019, LiDAR DTM data (1m resolution), 2019 (Cartographic). SDV362956.

The round barrow cemetery survives as a group of three bowl barrows visible as earthworks on lidar imagery. They are positioned on a southwest facing slope and are within 35 metres apart of each other. They measure between 28 to 38 metres in diameter but are likely to have been ploughed over time which may reflect their current size. The larger mound to the east appears as a slight earthwork on the 1999 Getmapping aerial imagery.

There is a possibility of below ground survival which may include environmental evidence of the surrounding landscape, contemporary with the mounds.

The close proximity of other monuments including round barrows and enclosures is an indication of the significance of this area in the later prehistoric period, with occupation continuing into the Roman period as indicated by the Roman Fort at Higher Woodhall.

Lane, R., 2023, Barrow Cemetery, Exbourne. (Interpretation). SDV365800.

Observation of earthworks visible on Edina LiDAR Digimap Service 2022. The earthworks relate to a cluster of three bowl barrows which form a barrow cemetery.