Name:Bowl Barrow, east of Brooklyns, Exbourne

Summary

One of a cluster of three bowl barrows which form a barrow cemetery. Located on a southwest slope east of Brooklyns.

Ecclesiastical ParishEXBOURNE

• BOWL BARROW (LANEBA to Late Bronze Age - 2500 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Royal Air Force, 1946 - 1949, Royal Air Force Aerial Photographs (Aerial Photograph). SDV342938.

A dark circular area is visible in the approximate location of the barrow. It appears that the western edge of the barrow is also visible which is not obvious on later imagery. The mound has been divided by a field boundary, and is likely to have been effected by ploughing which would have caused a spread of the earthen mound, therefore, it is hard to gauge the original diameter, but what is visible is approximately 22 metres.

Bluesky, 2006 - 2007, Bluesky aerial photographs 2006 - 2007 (Aerial Photograph). SDV341189.

A dark circular area is visible in the approximate location of the barrow.

Environment Agency WMS, 2019, LiDAR DTM data (1m resolution), 2019 (Cartographic). SDV362956.

One of three bowl barrows visible as an earthwork on Lidar imagery. This is the western barrow which is ephemeral when compared to the barrows to the east. It has been cut by a field boundary and the western side of the barrow is not visible, likely ploughed away. The eastern part of the mound would have also been effected by ploughing. Would have caused a spread of the earth, therefore, it is hard to gauge the original diameter, but what is visible is approximately 20 metres. It is within 30 metres of the barrow just to the east and is in alignment with the larger of the barrows to the far east.