Name:Bowl Barrow, east of Brooklyns, Exbourne

Summary

One of a cluster of three bowl barrows which form a barrow cemetery. Located on a southwest slope east of Brooklyns.

Ecclesiastical ParishEXBOURNE

Monument Types: none recorded

GetMapping, 1999 - 2000, Millennium Map 1999-2000 Getmapping (Aerial Photograph). SDV321648.

An earthern mound is visible on the 1999-2000 aerial image. The mound has likely been effected by ploughing which would have caused a spread of the earth, therefore, it is hard to gauge the original diameter, but what is visible is approximately 34 metres across.

One of three bowl barrows visible as an earthwork on Lidar imagery. This barrow is positioned to the east of the other two barrows, located on the southwestern slope, east of Brooklyns. The barrow is respected by a field boundary on the western side.