Name:Outbuilding to east of Tawton House, Bishops Tawton

Summary

An outbuilding to the east of Tawton House is possibly a former detached kitched. It was converted to a stable circa 1800.

Ecclesiastical ParishBISHOP'S TAWTON

Protected Status

• Listed Building (II): Tawton House, with associated outbuilding, possibly a former detached kitchen

• KITCHEN (XV to XVI - 1401 AD (Between) to 1600 AD (Between))
  • STABLE (XVIII to XIX - 1780 AD to 1820 AD)

The southern of two square buildings fronting Easter Street.

One and a half storey building to the east [of Tawton House]. A possible former detached kitchen. It is square on plan, with battered rubble stone and cob walls. It was converted to a stable in around 1800. The cobble stone floor, stall partitions, and the steeply-pitched hipped roof structure date from this phase.
See listing description for details of the house and reasons for designation. Date first listed: 6th December 2023.