Name:Farmstead, Bulworthy Farm

Summary

Farmstead, Bulworthy Farm. A farmhouse and five agricultural buildings are extant on the circa 1840 tithe map. The majority of the agricultural buildings including a horse engine house are no longer present.

Ecclesiastical ParishALVERDISCOTT

• FARMSTEAD (XVII to Late 20th Century - 1601 AD (Between) to 2000 AD (Between))

The farmhouse and four buildings are depicted on the circa 1840 Alverdiscott tithe map south of Bulworthy Farmhouse, and includes a horse engine house. The horse engine house is within the same plot as the farmhouse and the contemporary tithe apportionment names the plot, Courts Houses etc. The three other agricultural buildings are located within plot 51, named Garden on the tithe apportionment.

Ordnance Survey, 1880-1899, First Edition Ordnance Survey 25 inch map (Cartographic). SDV336179.

All four buildings are present on the 1880s First Edition map.

Ordnance Survey, 1904 - 1906, Second Edition Ordnance Survey 1904-1906 25 inch Map (Cartographic). SDV63521.

All four buildings are present on the 1904-06 Second Edition map.

Royal Air Force, 1946 - 1949, Royal Air Force Aerial Photographs (Aerial Photograph). SDV342938.

The horse engine house and the agricultural building to the west of this are visible but appear roofless. The two small square buildings to the south are not extant but the building to the northwest of the farmhouse is still present.

GetMapping, 1999 - 2000, Millennium Map 1999-2000 Getmapping (Aerial Photograph). SDV321648.

The farmhouse is still present. There are no visible signs of the agricultural buildings that were depicted on historic mapping, apart from one building to the northwest of the farmhouse, which is in a similar location to that shown on the tithe map.