Name:Farmstead, north of Bulworthy Farm, Alverdiscott

Summary

A house and associated agricultural buildings are depicted on the circa 1840 tithe map. Modern agricultural buildings are visible on modern mapping but remnants of the post-medieval buildings may still be present.

Ecclesiastical ParishALVERDISCOTT

• FARMSTEAD (XVII to XIX - 1601 AD? (Between) to 1900 AD (Between))

A farmhouse and three agricultural buildings are depicted on the circa 1840 Alverdiscott tithe map. The contemporary tithe apportionment names plot 106 as House.

Ordnance Survey, 1904 - 1906, Second Edition Ordnance Survey 1904-1906 25 inch Map (Cartographic). SDV63521.

The farmstead is depicted although the configuration of the agricultural buildings has changed.

Royal Air Force, 1946 - 1949, Royal Air Force Aerial Photographs (Aerial Photograph). SDV342938.

The footprint of the farmhouse is similar to that shown on earlier mapping but the agricultural buildings have expanded when compared to the 1904-06 mapping.

GetMapping, 1999 - 2000, Millennium Map 1999-2000 Getmapping (Aerial Photograph). SDV321648.

The farmhouse appears to still be present, modern agricultural buildings are also visible but remnants of post-medieval buildings may still be present.

Woodmans Cottage and Appleblossom Cottage are depicted on modern mapping in the area of the earlier farmstead. Woodmans Cottage is likely to be the farmhouse shown on the circa 1840's Alverdiscott tithe map. Remnants of the agricultural buildings depicted on earlier mapping may still be present.