Name:Hollacombe Barton, Winkleigh

Summary

Farmstead dating to the 17th century comprising ranges of buildings around a courtyard with a former farmhouse on the south side.

Ecclesiastical ParishWINKLEIGH

• FARMSTEAD (Built, XVII - 1601 AD (Between) to 1700 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1880-1899, First Edition Ordnance Survey 25 inch map (Cartographic). SDV336179.

Hollocombe Barton marked as the remains of a mansion. There are four ranges of buildings around a courtyard which is entered on the west side. The barn on the east side has a horse engine house at the northern end of its east side. This forms part of another yard entered from the north, on the east side of which is an L-shaped range of buildings.

Cox, J. + Thorp, J., 2023, Hollocombe Barton, Winkleigh, Devon. A Heritage Statement (Report - Survey). SDV365821.

Heritage statement prepared in connection with the repair, restoration and conversion of a group of disused, historic buildings. The buildings, which are ranged around a courtyard, include a former farmhouse which was partly destroyed by fire in 1932 and a repurposed farm building/store.
The courtyard is entered on the west side from an entranceway with stone-faced banks on either side and flanked by an oak tree and a horse chestnut. There are four ranges of buildings around the courtyard, the former farmhouse being on the south side.
The courtyard is shown on the 1843 Tithe Map, which also shows an L-shaped range to the south. One of these buildings had gone by the time of the 1887 Ordnance Survey map. A small modern building now occupies the site of the other. The 1887 map also depicts another range of buildings to the east, approached by a new entrance lane from the north. These buildings, which were still extant in 1904, have now been replaced by modern multi-purpose sheds.
Hollocombe was established as a sub-manor of Winkleigh in 1261 and by 1294 had its own chapel. It has been suggested that the north range of the courtyard was the site of the chapel. However, the field named as Chapel Orchard (726) to the north is considered to the most likely location. It has also been suggested that the field named as Churchland (556) on the Winkleigh TM provided income for the maintenance of the chapel. The history and ownership of Hollocombe is given from the medieval period to the 20th century.
The courtyard buildings are considered to be those described as of stone and cob and thatched in a survey of c. 1910 ie a root house and stables, a barn with a wheel house to the rear, a cow shippon, a loose box and pound house, and a yearling house and root house. Several of these are also described as old at that time. The farmhouse is described as of cob, thatch and stone, with a dining room, kitchens, dairy and larder on the ground floor and four bedrooms on the first floor. There was also a box room and a lumber room.
The farmhouse was considered beyond repair following the fire and a new house was built just to the south-west. The fire-damaged section of the old house was reduced to a single storey agricultural building. The former farmhouse is nevertheless of significance, being a good example of a traditional Devon farmhouse.
The farm buildings are also of significance. The are 17th century in origin, contemporary with and forming a group with the farmhouse. This is a rare survival in Devon, where most farm buildings were rebuilt in the 19th century.