Name:East range at Hollocombe Barton, Winkleigh

Summary

The east range of the farmstead comprises a shippon and threshing barn. Both date to the 17th century and are contemporary with the farmhouse.

Ecclesiastical ParishWINKLEIGH

• SHIPPON STOCK BUILDING (Built, XVII - 1601 AD (Between) to 1700 AD (Between))
  • THRESHING BARN (Built, XVII - 1601 AD (Between) to 1700 AD (Between))
  • HORSE ENGINE HOUSE (Built, XVIII to XIX - 1751 AD (Between) to 1843 AD (Between))

Full description

Cox, J. + Thorp, J., 2023, Hollocombe Barton, Winkleigh, Devon. A Heritage Statement, 35-46 (Report - Survey). SDV365821.

Heritage statement prepared in connection with the repair, restoration and conversion of a group of disused, historic buildings which are ranged around a courtyard. The east range, comprises a shippon and a threshing barn, is at right angles to and adjoins the house at the south end. The buildings, which are 17th century in origin, are contemporary with the farmhouse. Built of cob and stone, they now have corrugated iron roofs but were formerly thatched. The shippon was redeveloped as a milking parlour in the 20th century. The south end of the building was damaged in the 1932 fire. The barn was altered in the 20th century to accommodate a corn drier but is the most complete 17th century farm building of the complex. It retains its 17th century opposed doorframes and part of the original threshing floor also survives. It has a horse engine house at the north end of the east elevation, now converted to stables. Although much altered, it is an early example, being shown on the 1843 Tithe Map. The range is significant for the evidence that it was built with the farmhouse.

Range of buildings on the east side of the yard.