Name:North range at Hollocombe Barton, Winkleigh

Summary

Seventeeth century agricultural building. It has been suggested that this was once a medieval chapel but there is now no evidence to support this theory.

Ecclesiastical ParishWINKLEIGH

• AGRICULTURAL BUILDING (Built, XVII - 1601 AD (Between) to 1700 AD (Between))

Full description

Cox, J. + Thorp, J., 2023, Hollocombe Barton, Winkleigh, Devon. A Heritage Statement, 9, 47-52 (Report - Survey). SDV365821.

Heritage statement prepared in connection with the repair, restoration and conversion of a group of disused, historic buildings which are ranged around a courtyard. The north range is of stone to doorway level with cob above under a shallow pitched, gabled corrugated iron roof but was formerly thatched. It has oak mullioned windows which are 17th century in character. This is considered to be the yearling house and root house mentioned in the c. 1910 tax survey. It has been suggested that this was once a chapel, but the east end has been cement rendered obscuring any evidence internally and there is no evidence, either internally or externally for a window at this end. It appears to be a 17th century agricultural building and as such is considered significant for its age and comparative rarity as an early farm building.

Main building on the north side of the yard.