Name:West range at Hollocombe Barton, Winkleigh

Summary

The west range comprises a single building divided into two units which were latterly used as a stable and pound house. The building probably dates to the 17th century but has been much altered.

Ecclesiastical ParishWINKLEIGH

• STABLE (Built, XVII to XIX - 1601 AD (Between) to 1900 AD (Between))
  • CIDER HOUSE (XIX - 1801 AD (Between) to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Cox, J. + Thorp, J., 2023, Hollocombe Barton, Winkleigh, Devon. A Heritage Statement, 53-55 (Report - Survey). SDV365821.

Heritage statement prepared in connection with the repair, restoration and conversion of a group of disused, historic buildings which are ranged around a courtyard. The west range comprises a single building divided into two units. At the south end is a single stall stable. The north end may also have been a stable but has been used for cider making. It corresponds with the loose box and pound house recorded in the tax survey of c.1910. It is built of cob and stone under a steeply pitched corrugated iron roof, formerly thatched. The building corresponds with that shown on the 1887 Ordnance Survey map, which is wider and shorter than that on the 1843 Tithe Map. However, there is a 17th century window on the ground floor which appears to be in situ. It was possibly, therefore, partly rebuilt or extended in the 19th century. As such it is considered to be of some significance only as a farm building possibly 17th century in origin but subsequently much altered.

Main building of the west range.