Name:Chapel at Hollocombe Barton, Winkleigh

Summary

A chapel was established at Hollocombe by 1294. It has been suggested that this was the building on the north side of the courtyard. However, there is no evidence to support this theory. However, there is a field named Chapel Orchard immediately to the north which may be the location.

Ecclesiastical ParishWINKLEIGH

• CHAPEL (First mentioned, XIII - 1294 AD to 1294 AD)

Full description

Cox, J. + Thorp, J., 2023, Hollocombe Barton, Winkleigh, Devon. A Heritage Statement, 9, 50-51, 64 (Report - Survey). SDV365821.

Hollocombe was established as a sub-manor of Winkleigh in 1261 and by 1294 had its own chapel. It has been suggested that the north range of the courtyard was the site of the chapel. A trace of the altar was apparently once visible at the east end of the building. However, this wall has been cement rendered obscuring any evidence internally and there is no evidence, either internally or externally for a window at this end. The building appears on current evidence to be a 17th century agricultural building. The field named as Chapel Orchard (726) to the north is suggested to be perhaps a more likely location.
It has also been suggested that the field named as Churchland (556) on the Winkleigh TM provided income for the maintenance of the chapel.