Name:Corn ditch in Skaigh Wood

Summary

Corn ditch running north-south noted here during woodland grant survey visit by Dartmoor National Park Authority archaeologist.

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH TAWTON

Monument Type(s) and Dates

• CORN DITCH (Constructed, Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD (Between) to 1750 AD (Between))

Full description

Dartmoor National Park Authority, 2001-2012, Woodland Management Survey data, Skaigh Wood, 1 (Cartographic). SDV364209.

(February 2001) Skaigh Wood. Corn ditch noted here during woodland grant survey visit by Dartmoor National Park Authority archaeologist. No further detail supplied.

Boundary depicted on the modern mapping.