Name:BUDDLE in the Parish of South Brent

Summary

Settling pit (?), on line of clay channel. Vis=-/6/1978 (robinson, r. ). The china clay pipeline which may be traced from knattabarrow pool to glazebrook viaduct clay dries is interrupted early in its course, where it bends east to follow the left bank of the middle brook by a deep circular pit. The pipeline or culvert flows into the north side of this and appears to leave it on the south east side. It is 2.50m deep and 4.3m in diameter on the south east side is a projecting baulk of timber at the bottom, above which is rough walling. The remaining sides are of earth with some walling. This may represent a primary mica on the course of the pipeline.

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH BRENT

• BUDDLE (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD)