Name:Earth banks in in Skaigh Wood

Summary

A series of earthen banks were noted here during woodland grant survey visit by Dartmoor National Park Authority archaeologist in 2001.

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH TAWTON

Monument Type(s) and Dates

• BANK (EARTHWORK) (Constructed, Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD (Between) to 1750 AD (Between))

Full description

Dartmoor National Park Authority, 2001-2012, Woodland Management Survey data, Skaigh Wood, 2 (Cartographic). SDV364209.

(February 2001) Skaigh Wood. Remanent earth banks noted here during woodland grant survey visit by Dartmoor National Park Authority archaeologist. No further detail supplied.

Several short sections of linear bank are visible on the lidar data.

A boundary is depicted on the modern mapping, roughly aligned north-south running from the river in the north towards the field system to the south.