Name:Pillow mound in Skaigh Warren

Summary

Pillow mound forming part of a warren 900 metres east-south-east of Belstone parish church. Previously unrecorded, it was identified from lidar data to the north of the warren. Not marked on the modern mapping, this mound measures approximately 22m by 6.5m and is aligned roughly north-east by south-west.

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH TAWTON

Monument Type(s) and Dates

• PILLOW MOUND (Constructed, Post Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1540 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))

Pillow mound identified from lidar data at SX 6306 9352 to the west of the warren. Not marked on the modern mapping and appears to have been missed during previous study of this site, this mound measures approximately 22m by 6.5m and is aligned roughly north-east by south-west. It is only faintly visible on the lidar data and is the only one in the group on this alignment - perhaps an early mound that fell out of use.