Name:Former stable at rear of 2 Hillmorhayes, Drewsteignton

Summary

Mid-late 19th century stone rubble stable building located to the rear of 1-2 Hillmorhayes, Drewsteignton. A good example of sturdy Victorian farm architecture, it accommodated four generous stalls. Plans submitted in 2023 to convert the former stable into a dwelling.

Ecclesiastical ParishDREWSTEIGNTON

• STABLE (Built, XIX - 1850 AD (Between) to 1880 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1880-1899, First Edition Ordnance Survey 25 inch map (Cartographic). SDV336179.

Building is depicted on the late 19th century historic map; it is not shown on the earlier mid-19th century Tithe Map. Building is shown to the rear of the buildings fronting onto the main street through Drewsteignton.

Unchanged.

White, N., 2023, Former Stable 2 Hillmorhayes, Drewsteignton, 1-10 (Report - Assessment). SDV365847.

Assessment of the former stable building was carried out in May 2023 to inform proposal to convert the building into a dwelling. Constructed at some stage between 1850 and 1880, the building is a two-storey structure, stone-rubble construction, rectangular in plan aligned roughly east-west, with a single-storey wing to the south. Internally, the building comprises an undivided ground-floor space, a hay loft above it and a single room in the extension.
The stable has blind gable ends and a symmetrical north elevation comprising a centrally-hinged, two-leaf entrance door with a window either side of it and a central hayloft opening above it.
The north-west corner of the stable is rounded, making it easier for carts or carriages to manoeuvre in the narrow alley. There is a single-storey stone wing at the rear with a west elevation window, and a large granite trough (now incorporated into the wall) and pump marking the end of the building. The north end was originally open but is now rendered blockwork.
The stable is an attractive building and a good example of sturdy Victorian farm architecture. It contributes to the setting of the buildings close by. The interior of the building would have been quite impressive when it was built, with four generous stalls.

Depicted on the modern mapping.