Name:Anti-tank blocks by the former railway bridge, to the north-east of Axminster Sewage Works

Summary

Two anti-tank blocks are visible on the south-east side of the site of the former railway bridge, where the Axminster and Lyme Regis light railway crossed over the main railway line. There was a gap in the anti-tank ditch at this point which the anti tank blocks would have helped to fill. Part of the Axminster fortified area on the Second World War Taunton Stop Line constructed in 1940.

Ecclesiastical ParishAXMINSTER

• ANTI TANK BLOCK (World War II - 1939 AD (Between) to 1945 AD (Between))

Endersby, C., 2024, Anti-tank blocks (Ground Photograph). SDV365849.

Two anti-tank blocks are visible on the south-east side of the site of the former railway bridge, where the Axminster and Lyme Regis light railway crossed over the main railway line. There was a gap in the anti-tank ditch at this point.

Horner, B., 2024, Anti-tank blocks (Personal Comment). SDV365850.

The main Taunton Stop Line anti-tank ditch meets the branchline railway embankment at this point. The embankment has concrete anti-tank posts set at an angle – like the old medieval ‘cheveux de frise’. But the anti-tank blocks would have filled the gap, between the ditch and the embankment posts. They possibly also helped to block access onto the railway line and beyond through the bridge.