Name:Farm buildings at entrance to Drewston House, Drewsteignton

Summary

A substantial agricultural building was depicted on the 1840s Tithe Map here and labelled as 'Drewston Barn', along with a smaller neighbouring farm building. The latter may have survived better than the barn, although it's possible part of the structure pf the barn remains, forming the boundary of the plot here.

Ecclesiastical ParishDREWSTEIGNTON

• BARN (Built, XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD (Between) to 1850 AD (Between))
  • FARM BUILDING (Built, XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD (Between) to 1850 AD (Between))

The 1840s Tithe Map depicts a large roughly square barn building at the south-western corner of the plot 1028. It is marked 'Drewston Barn' and has a smaller rectangular building aligned approximately east-west to the north of the barn building.

Ordnance Survey, 1880-1899, First Edition Ordnance Survey 25 inch map (Cartographic). SDV336179.

The later 19th century historic map shows the substantial barn building and smaller neighbouring building. The barn is now depicted as a large rectangular building, with a semicircular horse engine house on the south-eastern end of the building.

Largely similar to the preceding map depiction, except the horse engine house is no longer shown.

Google, 2024, Google Streetview, Accessed 05/02/2024 (Website). SDV365836.

(Image dates: December 2021, also 2011 and 2008) Streetview images indicate that partial structural remains of the old barn may survive, forming the edge of this plot, although it is very overgrown in the earlier images. The former corner of the building (if this interpretation is correct), has been rebuilt on a slight curve, presumably to allow easier vehicular access to Drewston House.

The modern mapping indicates only the smaller rectangular building has survived.