Name:Buildings south-east of Drewston House, Drewsteignton

Summary

Building depicted on the 1840s Tithe Map within plot labelled as 'Drewston Orchard', as well as later historic maps. Rectangular building, or joined series of structures shown, along with a semi-circular structure to the north (which doesn't seem to have survived).

Ecclesiastical ParishDREWSTEIGNTON

• FARM BUILDING (Built, XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD (Between) to 1850 AD (Between))

Buildings are depicted on the 1840s Tithe Map within plot 1030 labelled as 'Drewston Orchard'; an irregular rectangular building aligned north-south on the east side of the track to Drewston House and an odd semi-circular structure to the north; function unknown.

Ordnance Survey, 1880-1899, First Edition Ordnance Survey 25 inch map (Cartographic). SDV336179.

The later 19th century historic map shows the main building and semi-circular structure to the north. The main building is now depicted as a large rectangular building, with an adjoining area to the south. Semi-circular structure unchanged.

Largely similar to the preceding map depiction, although the configuration of the main building may have been altered and the semi-circular feature now only suggested as a area near the wells indicated on the map.

The modern mapping suggests the series of joined buildings here have survived into modern times, although there condition is unknown.