Name:Leat for Veet Mill, Drewsteignton

Summary

Mill leat for Veet Mill supplying water from the River Teign depicted on historic maps. Tithe Map shows an older route, the First Edition Ordnance Survey map shows the leat following the contours through fields from a weir below Ford House (at SX 722 918) covering around a mile and a quarter before reaching the mill. By 1960 it had been partly ploughed out.

Ecclesiastical ParishDREWSTEIGNTON

• LEAT (XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD (Between) to 1850 AD (Between))
  • MILL POND (XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD (Between) to 1850 AD (Between))

Full description

South West Heritage Trust, 1838-1848, Digitised Tithe Maps and Transcribed Apportionments, Plot 904, 999 (Cartographic). SDV359954.

Leat of 'Veet Mills' is marked on the 1840s Tithe Map, running from point on the river Teign at SX 7290 9188, curving around the fields in a south-easterly direction, before turning south-west. AT SX 7326 9151, it turns south briefly, then heads eastwards to the mill and then on northwards to rejoin the river just east of Veet Bridge (MDV33500).

Ordnance Survey, 1880-1899, First Edition Ordnance Survey 25 inch map (Cartographic). SDV336179.

The later 19th century historic map suggests the leat's route has been altered somewhat, with a take-off from the Teign further west by weir (MDV102871) at SX 7220 9180, still curving around the fields but further west of the original route.

Largely unchanged on the early 20th century historic map.

Bodman notes the leat ran around the contours from a weir below Ford House (at SX 722 918) and ran around a mile and a quarter to the mill. By 1960 it had been partly ploughed out.

Little of the leat now remains depicted on the mapping, apart from a stretch running westwards from the pond at SX 7357 9146, south-west of the mill building. Original course of the leat plotted from historic maps.