Name:Veet Mill, Drewsteignton

Summary

Veet Mill was in existence in the mid-17th century and served as a watermill until the late 19th century; by 1889 it had been converted for use as a saw mill. Mill building survives and silted wheel pit which probably housed a 20ft diameter overshot waterwheel.

Ecclesiastical ParishDREWSTEIGNTON

• MORPH

• WATERMILL (Built, XVII - 1635 AD (Between) to 1675 AD (Between))
  • WHEEL PIT (Constructed, XVII - 1635 AD (Between) to 1675 AD (Between))
  • SAW MILL (XIX - 1880 AD (Between) to 1889 AD (Between))

Full description

South West Heritage Trust, 1838-1848, Digitised Tithe Maps and Transcribed Apportionments, Plot 904, 999 (Cartographic). SDV359954.

'Veet Mills' marked on the 1840s Tithe Map here in plot 904. A rectangular north-south aligned building close to the mill pond and leat. Opposite Veet Mill a structure is depicted on the edge of plot 999, recorded as 'Millers Meadow' in the apportionment.

Ordnance Survey, 1880-1899, First Edition Ordnance Survey 25 inch map (Cartographic). SDV336179.

The late 19th century historic map indicates the mill building and wheel pit labelled 'Saw Mill' and part of the disused mill leat depicted. 'Vete Messuage' indicated to north; an alternate spelling of Veet.

Early 20th century historic map is largely similar to the late 19th century historic map, although 'Timber Yard' is also indicated to the north-west of the saw mill and

The Mills Archive Trust, 2002-2024, The Mills Archive, 12867 (Website). SDV278802.

Veet Mill is listed on the Mills Archive website with brief details and a submitted photograph. [https://new.millsarchive.org/mills/index/?which=12867]

Veet Mill (SX 7357 9146) was in existence in the mid-17th century and served as a watermill until the late 19th century; by 1889 it had been converted for use as a saw mill. Brief history given of the mill, which when recorded in 2013 was serving as an artist's studio space. On the far side of the mill is the silted up wheel pit which probably housed a 20ft diameter overshot waterwheel, powered by a leat from a weir over a mile away at SX 722 918. The building may have originally have been thatched; it is now corrugated iron.

Mill building depicted on the modern mapping.