Name:Stone Mill, Bridford

Summary

Only ruins now remain. Records exist from 1840. As the nearest mill to Bridford, this mill provided bread to the village in the 19th century as it had a bakehouse attached. A major fire started in the bakehouse in 1893 reduced the buildings to ruins although they had been rebuilt by 1906. The site of two tragic deaths, including one in 1922, it is unclear when the mill ceased operating.

Ecclesiastical ParishBRIDFORD

• BAKERY (Built, XIX to Early 20th Century - 1835 AD (Between) to 1929 AD? (Between))
  • CORN MILL (Built, XIX to Early 20th Century - 1835 AD (Between) to 1929 AD? (Between))

Mill buildings depicted on the Tithe Map in this plot (1214). Marked on the apportionment as 'House and Garden'. Inverted L-shaped building, with smaller east-west aligned rectangular building to the south of it; a further, smaller L-shaped building shown to the south-west of the main building.

Ordnance Survey, 1880-1899, First Edition Ordnance Survey 25 inch map (Cartographic). SDV336179.

'Stone Mill' (corn) depicted on the late 19th centruy historic map. Similar to the Tithe Map depiction, mill leat is also shown.

Unchanged from the earlier mapping.

Stone Mill, Bridford SX 8248 8613. Miller recorded here from 1840. Rookery Brook supplied the water power; leat indicated on map plan of the mill. Nearest mill to Bridford, this mill provided bread to the village in the mid 19th century as it had a bakehouse attached. Sold as a successful business in 1866 and later in 1871 and 1889. Owners listed. A major fire started in the bakehouse in 1893 reduced the buildings to ruins and caused the death of the domestic serving girl. The mill was rebuilt and a baker is recorded injuring his hand in a thrashing machine here in 1906 and a later tragedy occurred in 1922 when a worker fell into a fly wheel. Unclear when the mill ceased operating but is noted as ruins only in 2013.