Name:K6 telephone box on Tavistock Road, Princetown

Summary

K6 telephone box stands on Tavistock Road on land by Chaplain's House. Designed in 1935 by Sir Giles Gilbert Scott to commemorate the Silver Jubilee of the coronation of King George V, these boxes are constructed from cast iron as a square kiosk with domed roof.

• TELEPHONE BOX (Mid 20th Century - 1935 AD (Between) to 1960 AD (Between))

Full description

Dartmoor National Park Authority, 2011, Princetown Conservation Area Character Appraisal, 27 (Report - Assessment). SDV359514.

Image of the Princetown K6 telephone box on land adjacent to Tavistock Road between Oratory and Chaplain's House included in the conservation area assessment document.

Google, 2024, Google Streetview (Website). SDV365836.

(Image dates 2008-2023) Type K6 telephone box adjacent to the garden wall of the Chaplain's House, Tavistock Road. Designed in 1935 by Sir Giles Gilbert Scott to commemorate the Silver Jubilee of the coronation of King George V. Made by various contractors. Cast iron. Square kiosk with domed roof. Unperforated crowns to top panels and margin glazing to windows and door.

TCB (telephone call box) depicted on the modern mapping.