Name:Dunsford Baptist Church

Summary

Later 19th century brick built Baptist Chapel; now converted to residential use. Depicted on historic maps.

Ecclesiastical ParishDUNSFORD

• BAPTIST CHAPEL (Built, XIX - 1850 AD (Between) to 1889 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1880-1899, First Edition Ordnance Survey 25 inch map (Cartographic). SDV336179.

'Baptist Chapel (Particular)' depicted on the late 19th century historic map. Not shown on the earlier 1840s Tithe Map.

'Baptist Chapel' unchanged on the early 20th century map. L-shaped building north-east of Iron Mills.

Google, 2024, Google Streetview (Website). SDV365836.

(Image dates 2008, 2014 and November 2021). November 2008 shows the chapel, an attractive red brick building still in use for services at this time (sign notes 'Dunsford Baptist Church, Divine Service 3.00 P.M.'). Building is built with gable end to the road and has a central doorway flanked by narrow windows, all with stone-edged arched tops. The doorway has an arched mullion-and-transomed fanlight above. A simple rose window is positioned above beneath the gable.
By 2014, the church no longer has its sign and the 2021 image shows evidence of conversion to residential use; door replaced and woodwork painted, as well as flue added to side building and Velux window in roof.

Modern map depicts building, marked as 'Dunsford Baptist Church'.