Name:TRIAL PIT in the Parish of South Brent

Summary

Vis=-/1/1977 (robinson, r. ). In the saddle, of the hill between western whitebarrow and three barrows is a rush filled depression with a mound thrown up on one side which resembles a trial excavation. This could be for tin (or since it is near the known clay bearing area of knattabarrow pool) for china clay. It lies about 50m east of meynells bank about 80m from its southern termination at a bound stone. It is a shallow rust filled hole with a corresponding heap thrown up to one side, the heap being about 1m high and 5-6m in diameter on the north west side. It does not resemble a barrow.

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH BRENT

• TRIAL PIT (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD)