Name:Site of small building south of Sheepstor Dam, Burrator Reservoir

Summary

No longer extant, this building is depicted on the early 20th century historic map. This structure is not shown on later 20th century historic map (1953), although the barn nearby (MDV102528) is now depicted.

Ecclesiastical ParishSHEEPSTOR

• Dartmoor Archive: 20229
  • Dartmoor Archive: 71772

• BUILDING (Constructed, XIX to Edwardian - 1889 AD (Between) to 1905 AD (Between))

A small east-west aligned structure measuring c.4.4m east-west by 3.9m north-south is depicted on the historic mapping, at the north-eastern corner of the field plot. No sign of the structure on the previous historic mapping, indicating a potential late 19th century/early 20th century date for this structure.

Not shown on the later 20th century Ordnance Survey map (1953/1954), when the building MDV102528 is shown, so presumably has been demolished by this time.

Richards, A. F., 2024, Note (Personal Comment). SDV365886.

The building shown here on the early 20th century has been suggested to be the surviving barn MDV102528, despite historic map depiction not matching the size and orientation of the extant barn. Recent assessment by Historic England in February 2024 has concluded this is not the case; see report for details. Appears that this structure was demolished at some stage between 1905 and the time of the 1940s aerial photograph by which time the barn building is visible.