Name:Beacon Hill, Marldon

Summary

Site of a beacon mentioned in 1667. Land at the summit of the hill was acquired by the Admiralty for a flag station in the Napoleonic Wars. Now the site of a transmitter station.

Ecclesiastical ParishMARLDON

• BEACON (Early Medieval to XVII - 1066 AD (Between) to 1700 AD (Between))
  • SIGNAL STATION (Built, XVIII to XIX - 1799 AD (Between) to 1815 AD (Between))

Couldrey, W. G., 1932, Memories and Antiquities of Paignton, 226 (Article in Serial). SDV343465.

Blagdon Beacon has been used as the site of a large bonfire on many national occasions.

Russell, P., 1955, Fire Beacons in Devon, 286 (Article in Serial). SDV336138.

Blagdon, or Westland, Beacon is 640 feet above sea level, adjacent to Blagdon Hamlet. The hill is shaped like an inverted bowl and dominates Torbay and Berry Head with views across the South Hams to Dartmoor.
The Totnes accounts in 1667 record 'for going thrice to Blackdown Beacon 1/-; for making up the beacon 17/-'. Land at the summit of the hill was acquired by the Admiralty for a flag station in the Napoleonic Wars. The beacon is believed to have been placed on a barrow.
There is now a small wireless station on the site. The eastern side of the hill is quarried.

Department for Culture, Media and Sport, 2002, Two Bowl Barrows at Beacon Hill, 120 Metres South of The Beacon (Schedule Document). SDV343461.

Two Late Neolithic to Early Bronze Age bowl barrows, on an east to west alignment, on the crest of a broad ridge, with extensive views in all directions.
Signs of burning found [during excavations] in 1882 relate to the barrow's post-medieval use as a beacon mound. A fire is recorded as having been lit here in 1897 to celebrate Queen Victoria's Diamond Jubilee.

Now called Beacon Hill. There is now a transmitting station on the site.