Name:One Mill, Moretonhampstead

Summary

A woollen mill existed her in the early 19th century, according to documentary evidence. It was destroyed by fire in 1806 but was presumably rebuilt as is depicted on the Tithe map and was operated by Samuel Waldron in 1839-1841. Building was later refitted as a flour mill with two pairs of stones. Sold in 1867, including machinery and 11ft by 3ft waterwheel.

Ecclesiastical ParishMORETONHAMPSTEAD

• WOOLLEN MILL (XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD (Between) to 1867 AD (Between))

'Garden and Mill' marked in plot (1510) here; owner the Earl of Devon, occupier Samuel Waldron.

Ordnance Survey, 1880-1899, First Edition Ordnance Survey 25 inch map (Cartographic). SDV336179.

Mill building is shown on the late 19th century historic map, but not the later early 20th century edition.

One Mill, Moretonhampstead ?SX 7592 8559. A woollen mill existed her in the early 19th century, according to documentary evidence. It utilised child labour and one 12 year old broke an arm in 1802 caught in machinery. It was destroyed by fire in 1806 but was presumably rebuilt as is depicted on the Tithe map and was operated by Samuel Waldron in 1839-1841. Building was later refitted as a flour mill with two pairs of stones. Sold in 1867, including machinery and 11ft by 3ft waterwheel.