Name:Claremont, 62 Alphington Road, Exeter

Mid to late 19th century brick built villa with 20th century alterations and additions.

DistrictExeter

• VILLA (Built, XIX - 1801 AD (Between) to 1900 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1880-1899, First Edition Ordnance Survey 25 inch map (Cartographic). SDV336179.

A stepped L-shaped building marked as Claremont. It appears to have had a verandah. It is set in a rectangular garden with a number of outbuildings including a greenhouse along the rear wall.

Historic England, 2024, Claremont, 62 Alphington Road, Exeter, Devon, EX2 8HU (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV365921.

Notification that Historic England is currently considering whether 62 Alphington Road has special architectural or historic interest and have completed an initial assessment. The application was prompted by an outline planning application for demolition and redevelopment which has been refused.
Claremont is a mid to late 19th century two storey villa with 20th century alterations and additions. It is built of brick with rendering on the main elevation and north gable-end wall. The windows are mostly uPVC. The roofs are of slate tile. The chimneys are of brick, those to the gables have been truncated.
It has as a three bay front range with cellar, with a central entrance hall. To the rear is a multiphased parallel range. The entrance hall has a mid-late 19th century staircase with large turned newel posts with ball finials. It has been altered to enable access to the later, rear range.
To the front of the house is a dwarf brick wall with wrought iron railings. Adjacent is a coach house which has been extended to provide a garage.
See report for full details.

Marked as 62.