Name:Possible trial pits on Waye Down

Summary

Identified during 1994 walkover survey of Canonteign Woods. A cluster of five or more large, roughly circular depressions near the boundary with Beesleigh Copse measuring approximately 7m in diameter. Thought to represent possible mining trial pits.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHRISTOW

• PROSPECTING PIT? (XVIII to Late 20th Century - 1751 AD (Between) to 1990 AD (Between))

Full description

Sharif, S., 1994, Woodland Archaeological Survey, Canonteign Woods, Devon, B1 (Report - Survey). SDV365924.

(March 1994) A cluster of five or more large, roughly circular depressions near the boundary with Beesleigh Copse were identified and recorded during 1994 walkover survey of Canonteign Woods. These measure approximately 7m in diameter and are thought to possibly represent mining trial pits.

Some potential pits are visible on the lidar data.