Name:Earthen bank on Barton Down, Christow

Summary

Low earth and stone bank identified and recorded during 1994 walkover survey of Canonteign Woods. Leads north-west from field boundary between two land parcels and runs for a short distance. May no longer be visible due to modern trackway.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHRISTOW

• LINEAR EARTHWORK (XVIII to Mid 20th Century - 1751 AD (Between) to 1950 AD (Between))

Full description

Sharif, S., 1994, Woodland Archaeological Survey, Canonteign Woods, Devon, J2 (Report - Survey). SDV365924.

(March 1994) Low earth and stone bank identified and recorded during 1994 walkover survey of Canonteign Woods. Leads north-west from field boundary between two land parcels and runs for a short distance.

Not visible on lidar data but from the modern mapping, this appears to have been overlain by a modern trackway, so may have been destroyed in the construction of this feature.