Name:Heavitree Toll House, Exeter

Summary

Site of a toll house built in 1829 by the chapel at the eastern end of the Livery Dole Almshouses, at the junction of Heavitree Road and Magdalen Road. It had been removed by 1888.

DistrictExeter
Ecclesiastical ParishHEAVITREE

• TOLL HOUSE (Built, XIX to Early 20th Century - 1829 AD to 1929 AD)

Triangular plot (192) at the road junction by the almshouse and chapel which is recorded as a house on the Heavitree Tithe Apportionment.

Lowe, M. C., 1992, Toll houses of the Exeter Turnpike Trust (Article in Serial). SDV40109.

A toll house was built here in 1829. A contemporary sketch by George Townsend shows it to be a single storey, triangular building with a crenelated parapet and a low slate roof. It was sold in 1884 and had been removed by the time of the 1888 survey for the 1890 Ordnance Survey map.