Name:Prehistoric Flints from Wembury

Mesolithic flints found on the cliff at Wembury

Ed wymer, j. J. /cba res rep 20: gazetteer of mesolithic sites/(1977)66.

Des=johnston, mr/(20/10/2000)/pers comm to amd.

Des=blaylock, s. /(24/10/2000)/letter in pf.

Wymer, J. J., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV12439.

Mesolithic flint implements found at a cliff site at wembury, now in plymouth museum. They include one core, six flakes, two scrapers and one worked piece. These finds are now in plymouth museum (wymer).

Blaylock, S. R., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV51846.

Vis=23/10/2000 (blaylock) at approx sx51654852, two small pits cut at about 0.3-0.4m below present top of cliff, about 8m apart. Occasional shells in upper 0.4m. To e of pit 1 is a very stony horizontal band, possibly a former path. See subsheets for pits (blaylock).

JOHNSTON, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV62590.

Vis=-/-/2000 (johnston) mesolithic flints eroding out of cliff face/raised beach on wembury beach. U-shaped feature, possibly 'burning pit' observed (johnston).

Mesolithic flint implements found at a cliff site at Wembury include on core, six unretouched flakes, two scrapers and one other worked piece. These finds are now in Plymouth Museum. (CBA Res Rept 20 Gaz Me Si5tes 1977 66 Wymer, E. J. J.)

Mesolithic flint implements. (DCC SMR South Hams printout 18/10/1985)