Name:Lantern Cross, Hollacombe St. Petrock

Summary

Over the 12th century tympanum of the south doorway is the mutilated head of a lantern cross. One of few examples in Devon.

Ecclesiastical ParishHOLLACOMBE

• CROSS (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Over the 12th century tympanum of the south doorway there is the mutilated head of a lantern cross, type D. Of square section, but has been cut in two vertically. Each side has a trefoil headed panel; on the south is a crucifix with a small standing figure below each arm of the cross. At each side is a larger standing figure. Not of granite. An interesting addition to the few examples of lantern crosses in Devon. Type to be seen in Cornwall.

The half cross is as described by Masson Phillips. 0.15m thick, 0.30m high, 0.02m wide Other details: Photo.

Watson, A., 2007-2017?, Devon Crosses, 223, (vol 2), sketch (Un-published). SDV360833.

Hollacombe Church
A mutilated head of a lantern cross is built into the 12th century tympanum of the south doorway of Hollacombe Church. It is of square section, but has been cut in two vertically, each side has a trefoil-headed panel, and on the south is a crucifix with a small standing figure below each arm of the cross. At each side is a larger standing figure. The cross head is not granite.
Cross head height 0.33 metres, width 0.25 metres by 0.14 metres deep.