Name:Hemerdon and Broomage China Clay Works

Summary

Hemerdon and Broomage China Clay Works, comprising a clay-drying plant including sheds, settling beds and kilns, at Galva, on the slopes of Hemerdon Ball. The site is depicted on 19th and early 20th century maps and visible as structures and earthworks on aerial photographs of the 1940s and 1950s. Settling tanks and chimneys remain visible and depicted on the current OS MasterMap.

Ecclesiastical ParishPLYMPTON ST.MARY

• CLAY WORKINGS (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Harris, h. /industrial archaeology of dartmoor/(1968)217.

Aph=raf/106g/uk/1190 3249-3250(24/2/1946).

Turton,s. D. +weddell,p. J. /an arcchaeological assessment of the south devon spine main (roborough to littlehempston)/(1989)9/(emafu report 89.15)/in smr.

RCHM APP 1985, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV26818.

Visible on raf 1946 ap (rchm app 1985).

SX55NE/72, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV137257.

Hemerdon and broomage china clay works. The remains of a clay-drying plant, including sheds, settling beds and kilns, at galva. The clay treated here was obtained from pits at smallhanger (sx55ne/72) (harris).

Structures and earthwork pits were visible.

Royal Air Force, 1950, RAF/540/335, RAF/540/335 PFFO-0058 14-MAY-1950 (Aerial Photograph). SDV363165.

Patterson, C.H., 1952, The History of Paignton (Monograph). SDV362279.

Hemerdon and Broomage China Clay Works (disused).(OS 6" 1968)
The remains of a clay-drying plant including sheds, settling beds and kilns, at Galva, on the slopes of Hemerdon Ball. The clay treated here was obtained from pits at nearby Smallhanger. (Industrial Archaeology of Dartmoor 1968, 217, Harris, H.)

The structures and earthworks are largely obscured from view by dense tree cover.

The settling tanks and kiln chimneys of Hemerdon and Broomage China Clay Works are clearly visible as structures and earthworks on aerial photographs of 1946 and 1950.
The visible earthworks and structures closely correspond with those depicted on the Ordnance Survey 1880s 25inch First Edition map, and were not transcribed by the survey.
Settling tanks and chimneys remain visible and depicted on the current OS MasterMap base mapping, north and south of Galva House, but are largely obscured from view by dense tree cover on digital images derived from aerial photographs of 2016.