Name:Newleycombe Farmstead, Walkhampton

Summary

The remains of a farmstead consisting of a house and two subsidiary buildings, all within a system of well built stone hedges and fieldways. The house measures 13.5m by 3.5m internally, subdivided into three rooms with a fireplace in the central one. To the east is a two room structure 8.0m by 4.0m and another single room building is to the south. Walling is of unmortared rubble 0.7m thick and up to 1.3m high, with large slab quoining. The farmstead may overlie an earlier one but the present features are perhaps post 1800 in date.

Ecclesiastical ParishWALKHAMPTON

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SX56NE124

Monument Type(s) and Dates

• DESERTED SETTLEMENT (Built, Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD (Between) to 1750 AD (Between))
  • FARMSTEAD (Built, Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD (Between) to 1750 AD (Between))

Royal Air Force, 10/04/1953, 540/1040, 0129 (Aerial Photograph). SDV351329.

Three or four buidings shown on 19th century Tithe Map in a long irregular shaped yard. The Field Number is 1023.

Buildings shown but not named.

Newleycombe Lake was mentioned as 'Newelcomb'e in 1444. Clasiwell Pool was mentioned as 'Clasiewell' in 1638.

No. 109. SX 587700 A deserted Medieval site, known as Newleycombe, consisting of three buildings and enclosures.

Haynes, R. G., 1966-1969, Ruined Sites on Dartmoor, 94 (Un-published). SDV150434.

Site visit 5th May 1966. A longhouse which has been enlarged, with outhouses and a farmyard. Aproached by a track from the west. Long abandoned.

(04/04/1979) At SX 58766995 is a farmstead consisting of a house and two subsidiary buildings, all within a system of well built stone hedges and fieldways. The house measures 13.5m by 3.5m internally, subdivided into three rooms with a fireplace in the central one. To the east is a two room structure 8.0m by 4.0m and another single room building is to the south. Walling is of unmortared rubble 0.7m thick and up to 1.3m high, with large slab quoining.
The farmstead may overlie an earlier one but the present features are perhaps post 1800 in date. Both drilled and drill split stones occur at the site and although some fields partly incorporate tinners' heaps these are evidently pre-enclosure.
Surveyed at 1:10 000 on PFD.

Hemery, E., 1983, High Dartmoor, 140-1 (Monograph). SDV249702.

Newleycombe Farm was the farthest 'out' of the former valley settlements. The earliest documentary reference is 1609: "Certayne howses newly erected there and land recently enclosed." Of these, Kingset alone underwent a Victorian reconstruction, while at Newleycombe ... there can be seen the original seventeenth-century ground plan and remains. Steps at the west end of the shippen give access to the tallet. The pot-water leat delivered its flow by a grooved lip-stone into a dipping well ... Walled lanes, leading from the farm court east to the open moor and wets to Clazywell Farm, are wide enough to have admitted laden pack-horses or a sled ... At the head of the east lane a gatepost six feet high still stands, while in the fine old posts heading the west lane there are, still firmly leaded in, the gate-hangers and a latch-ring ... Deserted by 1871.

Not visible on 1946 RAF vertical photos.

Newman, P., 1994, Tinners and Tenants on South-West Dartmoor: a case study in landscape history, 217 (Article in Serial). SDV340414.

Earliest reference is 1584, with the survey of Walkhampton. Also referred to in the 17th century at which time it was in ruins. By 1905 the land had become part of Kingsett Farm.

Cramber Tor Survey 2002, Site WA067.

(01/08/2006) Newleycombe Farm (centred. SX 5876 6994) is one of a series of farms located on a south facing slope in Newleycombe valley. Of these farms it is situated at the easternmost point and borders on to the wastes, or commons. The remains probably represent the original layout of the sixteenth or seventeenth century farmstead for it is unlikely that there was any rebuilding in the nineteenth century. Although the structures are in poor condition and obscured by tumble and vegetation one can still identify two large buildings, a courtyard and a smaller building all enclosed by boundary walls. The buildings are constructed out of moor stone with slate inclusions incorporated into course, dry stone walling.
Located to the north west of the settlement is what appears to be the central building of the complex, consisting of two compartments and a porch. The first compartment (SX 5875 6994) measures 4.60 m long by 3.50m wide with walls 0.70 m thick. Due to its current condition it is unclear where exactly the doorways were located. There does however appear to be a break in the eastern wall presumably leading into the second compartment (SX 5876 6995). This room has a larger interior: 8.60m long, 3.50m wide with a maximum height of 1.40m. It may have been separated into a further two rooms for the south wall projects inwards at 5.10 m tapering the room. Apart from a greater density of tumble there is no further indication of an interior wall. In the north west corner of the second compartment is a possible fireplace. Although it is concealed by vegetation and tumble, the surround appears to be 1m long and 0.60 m wide. Unfortunately the interior has fallen into disrepair. Located in the north east corner is another recess: length 1m, width 0.25 m, height 1.70m. The porch is attached to the western corner of the main building's south exterior wall, adjacent to the smaller compartment. The entrance is south east facing and overlooks the smaller building on the opposite side of the enclosure. The entrance way is framed by two orthostats both 1 m in height, 0.50 m in width and 0.15 m thick. Although they are both in good condition, the stone located on the eastern side appears to have been displaced. The dimensions of the porch are 1.50 m long by 1.90 m wide, although this latter measurement maybe incongruous as the western wall has been completely destroyed. In front of this building is a courtyard (SX 5876 6994), square in shape and surrounded by turf covered walls. It has a level interior that has been modified to sit flush with the main building, and a small raised platform in the north east corner to complement the building located in the north east corner of the enclosure.
The Second building is located in the north east corner of the complex and is south east facing. It contains two compartments, both of which appear to have a doorway on the south wall. The first compartment (SX 5877 6995), located at the western end is 5.80 m in length and 3.50 m in width. The eastern compartment (SX 5877 6996) is 3 m by 3.80 m. Unfortunately the south wall has almost disappeared, which makes it difficult to accurately measure or locate the entranceways. Although the walls of the building are very well spread they are generally 0.60 m thick. The north and east wall are both revetment walls, with a maximum height of 1.30m. Contained within the second compartment, along the eastern wall is a recess; 1m in length, 0.60 m tall and 0.60 m deep.
Located near the second structure, on the south boundary wall is a recess that may have been used as a post box (SX 5877 6994). Positioned near an outlet in the wall it is 0.40m tall, 0.30m wide and 0.50m deep.
Opposite the main building is a smaller structure (SX 5876 6993), 4m in length, 2.50 m wide with walls 0.60 m thick. Unlike the other two buildings, it is located outside the south boundary wall with only one compartment. Despite the tumble located in the interior it has remained in better condition with a clear 0.50m wide entranceway located on the north wall. At its maximum height the walls reach 1.10m. A short distance to the west from this structure (SX 5876 6993), in the south western corner of the enclosure, is what appears to be a possible drainage outlet attached to the wall; 1m wide and 0.30m high.

Site visit 1st August 2006. The remains of a farmstead consisting of a house and two subsidiary buildings, all within a system of well built field boundaries. The house measures 13.5 by 3.5 metres internally, subdivided into three rooms with a fireplace in the central one. To the east is a two room structure, 8.0 metres by 4.0 metres. There is another single room bulding to the south. Walling is of unmortared rubble 0.7 metres thick and up to 1.3 metres high with large slab quoining. The farmstead may overlie and earlier one but the present features are perhaps post 1800 in date.
Disturbance of loose stone noted. Fair condition but declining.

Probert, S., 2008, Follow-Up Works to Cramber Tor Archaeological Baseline Condition Survey, Dartmoor Training Area, 4, Fig. 2, No. 438852 (Report - Survey). SDV351304.

Used as a shelter by livestock and people. Althouth there is evidence of past disturbance in the form of dislodged and rearranged stonework there is no sign of more recent disturbance since the last recorded investigation by English Heritage in 2006.

Site visit 2nd February 2012. Condition and stability good.

Ruined farmstead shown.

White, P., 2013, Previously Unsurveyed Dartmoor Historic Farmsteads, Newlacombe (Un-published). SDV352501.

Newleycombe a deserted Medieval frmstead at 'Clasiwell'.