Name:Newleycombe Farmstead, Walkhampton

Summary

Newleycombe farmstead a deserted settlement comprising the remains of a farmhouse, outbuildings and associated enclosures. First referred to in 1584, it was ruinous by the 17th century. It may also have been known as 'Clasiwell'

Protected Status

• SHINE: Extensive earthwork and structural remains of the late 18th century Devonport Leat, Bronze Age features north-east of Nun’s Cross, Whiteworks Tin Mine and other tinning remains on Walkhampton Common as well as earthworks of Bachelors Hall Mine

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SX56NE124

• DESERTED SETTLEMENT (Built, Early Medieval to XVI - 1066 AD to 1600 AD (Between))
  • FARMSTEAD (Built, Early Medieval to XVI - 1066 AD to 1600 AD (Between))

Royal Air Force, 10/04/1953, 540/1040, 0129 (Aerial Photograph). SDV351329.

Devon County Council, 1838-1848, Tithe Mosaic, approximately 1838-1848 (Cartographic). SDV349431.

Three or four buidings shown on 19th century Tithe Map in a long irregular shaped yard. The Field Number is 1023.

Buildings shown but not named.

Gover, J. E. B. + Mawer, A. + Stenton, F. M., 1931, The Place-Names of Devon: Part One, 245 (Monograph). SDV1312.

Newleycombe Lake was mentioned as 'Newelcomb'e in 1444. Clasiwell Pool was mentioned as 'Clasiewell' in 1638.

Linehan, C. D., 1966, Deserted Sites and Rabbit-Warrens on Dartmoor, Devon, 124-5 (Article in Serial). SDV307246.

No. 109. A deserted medieval site known as Newleycombe comprising three buildings and enclosures.

Haynes, R. G., 1966-1969, Ruined Sites on Dartmoor, 94 (Un-published). SDV150434.

Site visit 5th May 1966. A longhouse which has been enlarged, with outhouses and a farmyard. Aproached by a track from the west. Long abandoned.

Not visible on 1946 RAF vertical photos.

Newman, P., 1994, Tinners and Tenants on South-West Dartmoor: a case study in landscape history, 217 (Article in Serial). SDV340414.

Earliest reference is 1584, with the survey of Walkhampton. Also referred to in the 17th century at which time it was in ruins. By 1905 the land had become part of Kingsett Farm.

Newman, P., 2007, Cramber Tor Training Area Monument Baseline Condition Survey, No. 438852 (Report - Survey). SDV348210.

Site visit 1st August 2006. The remains of a farmstead consisting of a house and two subsidiary buildings, all within a system of well built field boundaries. The house measures 13.5 by 3.5 metres internally, subdivided into three rooms with a fireplace in the central one. To the east is a two room structure, 8.0 metres by 4.0 metres. There is another single room bulding to the south. Walling is of unmortared rubble 0.7 metres thick and up to 1.3 metres high with large slab quoining. The farmstead may overlie and earlier one but the present features are perhaps post 1800 in date.
Disturbance of loose stone noted. Fair condition but declining.

Probert, S., 2008, Follow-Up Works to Cramber Tor Archaeological Baseline Condition Survey, Dartmoor Training Area, 4, Fig. 2, No. 438852 (Report - Survey). SDV351304.

Used as a shelter by livestock and people. Althouth there is evidence of past disturbance in the form of dislodged and rearranged stonework there is no sign of more recent disturbance since the last recorded investigation by English Heritage in 2006.

Ruined farmstead shown.

White, P., 2013, Previously Unsurveyed Dartmoor Historic Farmsteads, Newlacombe (Un-published). SDV352501.

Newleycombe a deserted Medieval frmstead at 'Clasiwell'.

Greeves, T., May 2012, Cramber Tor Training Area. Monument Condition Survey, No. 438852 (Report - Survey). SDV350251.

Site visit 2nd February 2012. Condition and stability good.

Ordnance Survey, Unknown, SX56NE124 (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV214562.

Site visit 4th April 1979. A farmstead of a house and two buildings among fields and enclosures. Dimensions of huse given. The farmstead may overlie an earlier one but most of the features present are post 1800.