Name:Prehistoric Axe from northwest of Bishopsteignton

Part of a Prehistoric axe found to the northwest of Bishopsteignton

Ecclesiastical ParishBISHOPSTEIGNTON

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SX87SE31

• FINDSPOT (Palaeolithic - 698000 BC to 8001 BC (Between))

Rogers, E. H., 1953, Drift Palaeoliths from the Teign Valley, 28 (Article in Serial). SDV339586.

Bishopsteignton axe. Found in a market garden near Wolsgrove on the north side of the River Teign, nearly opposite Netherton where another axe was found. The axe represents half of a fine Middle Acheulean axe which was probably 6 inches long. The unrolled axe was probab;y made of Haldon 'chert' or poor quality flint with an unusual deep red patination. Later flints found on this site include two leaf arrowheads and a crude barbed and tanged arrowhead. The remains of the axe are in private ownership.

Present length 3 1/4 inches by 3 3/4 inches by 1 1/4 inches (8.25 centimetres by 9.52 centimetres by 3.17 centimetres) .

Wessex Archaeology, 1992 - 1993, Southern Rivers Palaeolithic Project, 2 (Report - non-specific). SDV124459.

Broken axe found on the site of a market garden and currently in the finder's collection. Other details: 172/EX2 No 2.

Hosfield, R. + Brown, T. + Basell, L. + Hounsell, S. + Young, R., 2006, The Palaeolithic Rivers of South-West Britain: Final Report (Phases I & II), 15,45 (Report - non-specific). SDV341644.

Palaeolithic handaxe found on the surface of a market garden with some Neolithic artefacts.

National Monuments Record, 2009, Monument Number 446971 (National Monuments Record Database). SDV341750.

A broken Lower Palaeolithic handaxe found on the surface of a market garden. Found on Devonian geology. Neolithic and Bronze Age arrowheads also found.