Name:19 and 21 Sandpath Road, Kingsteignton

Summary

Two cottages, now a single house. Probably late 17th century in date with some 19th century modifications. No 19 appears to have been a church house mentioned in a church lease of 1829.

Ecclesiastical ParishKINGSTEIGNTON

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SX87SE26

• CHURCH HOUSE (XVII to XIX - 1601 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

19 Sandpath Road appears to have been a Church House. It is distinguished by a prominent gabled chimney breast with lofty stack. The joints in the main ground floor room suggest an early 16th century date. The Church House is mentioned in a church lease of 1829.

Pearson, J. B., 1900, Church Houses in Devon, 211 (Article in Serial). SDV5752.

Copeland, G. W., 1963, Devonshire Church Houses: Part 4, 145-6 (Article in Serial). SDV7678.

Exeter Archaeology, 2006, Archaeological Assessment of Land Adjacent to Church Street, Kingsteignton, 3-4 (Report - Assessment). SDV351199.

Allum, C., 2009, Proposed Re-Development of Land at Newton Road, Kingsteignton, Devon, 4 (Report - Evaluation). SDV347972.

19 and 21 Sandpath Road. 1 house, formerly 2 cottages. Probably late 17th century with some 19th century modifications. Whitewashed rendered cob; asbestos slate roof with gabled ends; projecting front lateral stack with set-offs. The building may have been the hall and inner room of a 3 room and through passage house: there is a partition wall at the right end to a passage which runs between this house and no 23. If this were the 17th century arrangement the right hand room, heated by the lateral stack, would have been the hall, the left hand room an unheated inner room. It is not clear when the building was divided into 2 small cottages: the right hand cottage (No 21) was entered through the right end wall from the passage and appears to have been divided between a larger heated room at the front and a narrow rear service room with a stair rising in the rear right corner. The partition wall has been removed between the principal and service rooms. The left hand cottage (No 19) was entered on the front elevation into a stair hall, with 1 principal room to the left. 2 storeys. Asymmetrical 3 window front, the lateral stack to the right, 20th century front door into stair hall to left of stack, slate canopy above front door. Various windows with glazing bars, ground floor window between front door and stack a 20th century metal replacement.
Interior: The right hand room has a 20th century grate, possibly concealing an earlier fireplace; a chamfered cross beam with runout stops and exposed joists. Mortices in a plain axial beam indicate the position of a former partition. The left hand room has a higher ceiling, which has possibly been raised. Straight stair with stick balusters between the 2 rooms. The principal rafters visible on the first floor are straight and may be 18th century or 19th century replacements dating from the change of roofing material from thatch to slate. 1 of a row of vernacular houses in Sandpath; group value with the church. Date listed: 28th April 1987.

Department of Environment, 28/04/1987, Kingsteignton, 99 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV289967.