Name:Toll House, Teignbridge Gate

Summary - not yet available

Ecclesiastical ParishHIGHWEEK

• TOLL HOUSE (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Tollhouse listed by sheldon and kanefsky at teignbridge gate. Shown as 'turnpike' on os 1" 1809. No building visible here on os 6" 1969.

Osa=sx87se40.

Sheldon, l. /tda/68(1936)395.

Kanefsky, j. /devon tollhouses/(1976)25.

Exeter Archaeology, 2005, Archaeological Assessment of Planning Application Areas North of Jetty Marsh, Newton Abbot, 3 (Report - Assessment). SDV336034.

A Toll House is shown on the Ordnance Survey 1801-4 surveyors' drawing No. 39W and in the north-eastern corner of field 654 on the Highweek Tithe Map. This area, known as 'Teignbridge Gate' is now a level verge. Part of the hedgebank along Exeter Road has been removed and the boundary tapered back to (and around) the north-eastern corner of the site to allow for road widening and improved visibility. This has obscured the site of the former toll house, although a short stretch of stonework visible at the extreme end of the northern boundary probably relates to it. Other details: Figure 1, site 5; figures 2-3.