Name:West Moore Farmhouse, South Brent

Farmhouse, circa 17th century or possibly earlier and with circa 18th century extension.

CHECKLIST, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV137149.

Farmhouse, west moore. Extant.16th century. Date of site - 13th century or earlier (checklist).

Des=parish checklist.

Doe/hhr:south brent(27/5/1986)50.

Farmhouse. Circa c17 or possibly earlier and with circa c18 extension. Coursed slate bitumenised scantle slate roof with gabled ends. Right hand (north) end at lower level is plastered. Deeply coved eaves cornice. Two storeys. Four window range with wooden lintel and slate cills, ground floor two right hand windows have moulded wooden lintels. Three-light casements with glazing bars and later sashes. Two storey hipped roof porch to right of centre with chamfered round-arched doorway of dressed slate and with horizontally sliding sash above with glazing bars and stone hoodmould. Chimney stack to left of porch in front wall with granite quoins. Chimney stack at either gable end. The left hand (south) bay at higher end is later addition with straight joint in the masonry and has slate hung gable end. The lower (north) end has some cob walling. Circa c18 wing at right angles at rear. Some chamfered ceiling beams inside (doe).

Adams, A., 2015, Sgraffito-Decorated and Painted Plaster on Devon Fireplaces, 160, 170, 177; Fig 7.3 (Article in Monograph). SDV365384.

The simplest sgraffito pattern, of alternately toned squares, was sometimes used over an entire surface, as with the upper-floor gable fireplace, which also has a frieze, floral devices and the date 1653 above. The jambs have diagonally halved squares.
The entire fireplace surround including the lintel was painted black and was probably also streaked in imitation of marble.