Name:CIDER PRESS in the Parish of South Brent

Summary

Cider pound, west moore. Extant, large fine example. Vis=-/11/1978 (robinson, r. ). This granite cider pound removed from one of the farm buildings before the time of the present occupier, lies on the lawn to the south of the farmhouse. The edge runner is lost. It is made from one piece of granite with a diameter of about 2.50m. The outer wall of the annular trough is about 15cm wide and the width of the trough 43cm. The central bass is concealed by a rockery and the depth of the trough cannot be ascertained as it is now filled with soil. Height about 60cm.

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH BRENT

• CIDER PRESS (Unknown date)