Name:CIDER PRESS in the Parish of North Huish, South Brent

Summary

Edge runner from pound; sopers horsebrook. Extant. Found at wonton farm. Vis=1/3/1979 (robinson, r. ). A fine example of a granite edge runner from a cider mill was found at wonton farm in the green lane (at approx sx728593) and moved in 1978 to horsebrook farm where it stands on the west side of the farmyard. No trace of the base of the cider mill has been found at wonton. It is circular, diameter 1m 20cm with a square central hole (length of side 20cm). The thickness is 22cm and the edge is bevelled with transverse grooves at intervals of about 12cm.

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH BRENT

• CIDER PRESS (Unknown date)