Name:BARN in the Parish of South Brent

Summary

Vis=-/9/1978 (robinson, r. ). An isolated barn west of kerrydowns farm on the shoulder of the hill above the river avon. It does not lie on a lane or track, and is disused and partly ruinous. It lies with its long axis up and down the slope and its upper end levelled into the hill. It is built largely of granite river boulders with some slate and dressed granite quoins. The walls are about 45cm thick and the overall dimensions 15m x 9m. The walls are about 4m high on the uphill gable, 3m on the downhill gable, 1 1/2m on the west wall and at ground level on the east wall. There is a cross wall about two thirds of the way along at which a drop in level of about 2m occurs, i. E. It is also a retaining wall. The south east corner appears to be a rebuilding and is rounded. There is a window in the south wall 70cm wide and 60cm high with an oak lintel. The sill level is 1 1/2m from the ground outside. The general appearance suggests an 18th or 19th century date. The barn is present on the 1843 tithe apportionment for south brent.

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH BRENT

• BARN (XVIII to XXI - 1701 AD to 2009 AD (Between))