Name:BARN in the Parish of South Brent

Summary

Site of barn, tweenaways, 'grant's castle'. Vis=-/4/1978 (robinson, r. ). A barn is marked on the south brent tithe apportionment in the triangular field between three roads, halfway between lisburne and barleycombe farms. The lane that forms the top of the triangle is now a partly overgrown green lane and in its southern bank there are a few meters of slate rubble walling that could be barn walling, rather than field bank with a good face on the lane side, in about the right place for a barn site.

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH BRENT

• BARN (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))