Name:Extractive pit at Cummingbrook Linhay, South Brent

Summary

A sub-oval earthwork, interpreted as a post-medieval or early 19th century extractive pit, is visible on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2019. The extractive pit had likely passed out of use by the mid to late 19th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH BRENT

• EXTRACTIVE PIT (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Robinson, R., Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV137185.

Vis=estimated -/-/1979 (robinson, r. ). Site of quarry, charford. Slate. Also pit in a field to west, grassed over. Tithe map no.4113.

Des=parish checklist.

The earthwork does not correspond with any features shown in this location.

A sub-oval earthwork pit is visible.

A sub-oval pit, circa 20m long by 13m wide, is visible as an earthwork on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2019. The visible earthwork does not correspond with any pit features depicted in this location on the mid-19th century Parish Tithe Map, or on later available historic maps. It is therefore interpreted as a post-medieval or early 19th century extractive pit which had likely passed out of use by the mid to late 19th century.