Name:MILL in the Parish of South Brent

Summary - not yet available

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH BRENT

• MILL (I to Post Medieval - 1 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Robinson, R., Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV137185.

Horsebrook mill. Site of mill. Leat traceable and the name "mill meadow" persists. Fulling mill in 1580. Grist mill by 1668. Vis=estimated -/-/1979 (robinson, r. ). Horsebrook mill lay on the tiny horse brook which joins the avon near avonwick. The earliest reference to it is in 1580 when it is described as a "tucking mill and fulling mill". Nothing remains of the millsite. The ground is broken but largely due to fairly recent construction. Information from the builder states that debris of stone slates and glass were found on digging. A leat can clearly be traced from a point on the right bank of the horsebrook several fields upstream in places this is not rock-cut. The field in which the site lies is still called mill meadow and was called so at the time of the tithe apportionment.

Des=parish checklist.