Name:New Bridge at Avonwick

New Bridge at Avonwick carrying the 18th century tunrpike road from Totnes to Plymouth

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH BRENT

• BRIDGE (XVIII to XXI - 1701 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Robinson, R., 1977-1979, South Brent Parish Checklist Worksheets (Worksheet). SDV340722.

New Bridge at Avonwick. Extant. Rebuilt since 1809. County Bridge. This bridge spans the Avon at Avonwick carrying the road from Totnes to Plymouth. This was turnpiked in the 18th century the road running via Ladywell to Bittaford on the Exeter- Plymouth road. In the early 19th century with the opening of Laine Bridge the turnpike road ran via Ermington and Yealmpton to Plymouth and later still a route was cut to meet the Exeter-Plymouth road at the Carew Arms at Wrangaton. New Bridge served all these stages of roads and was a County Bridge in the earliest dated list in the Devon Record Office, 1787, and is also named in some undated earlier lists. A single span bridge with round arch of dressed granite, the road width being 6-6.5 metres and the span about 10 metres. Height of the arch is approximatley 5 metres. No County Bridge Stones are present at the expected 100 yards on either side of the bridge. Other details: Sketch.

Other details: Site 75.

Other details: Map 6 Site 75.