Name:BUILDING in the Parish of South Brent

Summary

Vis=estimated -/-/1979 (robinson, r. ). This cottage, although ruinous is in the process of restoration. It is built of lincombe slate with slate arches over the doors and windows and one small axial chimney stack in the south east gable end. It is of rectangular plan, possibly with two rooms on the ground and upper floor. In appearance it dates from the 19th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH BRENT

• BUILDING (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Robinson, R., Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV137185.

Des=parish checklist.

Des=os 25" (1880s).

Rectangular building shown on os 25" (1880s) map with a pump to the southeast and two small rectangular buildings to the northwest (os).