Name:ENGINE HOUSE in the Parish of South Brent

Summary

Vis=estimated -/-/1979 (robinson, r. ). These are near the north east quarry edge. They are slate built and very ruined, of rectangular plan. One houses an engine bed with iron bolts in situ, while another engine bed lies outside the central building against the south west side. This is described as having been for the pumping of the quarry, and this is borne out by the presence of a cast iron sectional pipe on the cliff face of the quarry adjacent which passes below the waterline.

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH BRENT

• ENGINE HOUSE (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Robinson, R., Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV137185.

Des=parish checklist.

Des=os 25" (1880s).

Site of 'engine house' shown on os 25" (1880s) map as an l-shaped building with a small square building adjoining to the south and a detached rectangular building to the north (os).