Name:BUILDING in the Parish of South Brent

Summary

Vis=estimated -/-/1979 (robinson, r. ). These cottages seem to have been two dwelling houses adjoined to the path on its north east side with a further single cottage at the bend in the path where it crosses the stream. All are very ruined and overgrown with laurel. They are slate built and an entrance porch can be made out on one of the pairs of cottages, while an upstairs fireplace can be seen in the wall of the single cottage. This is now roofless but extends almost to full height with joist holes at the first floor level. The door opening is on the north east side.

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH BRENT

• BUILDING (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Robinson, R., Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV137185.

Des=parish checklist.

Des=os 25" (1880s).

Three adjoining buildings shown on os 25" (1880s) map to the east of the quarry with a small detached rectangular building to the south at sx75165817 and an irregular shaped enclosure to the west (os).